JANIS GRAHAM JACK, District Judge.
[…] (D.E. 30 at 22.)
In Texas, the essential elements of a breach of contract claim are: "(1) the existence of a valid contract; (2) performance or tendered performance by the plaintiff; (3) breach of the contract by the defendant; (4) damages sustained as a result." Winchek v. Am. Exp. Travel Related Servs. Co., Inc., 232 S.W.3d 197, 202 (Tex.App.-Houston [1 Dist.] 2007). Suits against governmental entities for breach of contract are permitted when that entity is alleged to have failed to fulfill contract terms. Tex. Local Gov.Code § 271.152 ("A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.").
Here, Plaintiff's breach of contract claim in the First Amended Complaint appears to be based upon an individual contract between the City and Plaintiff, as well as a collective bargaining agreement between the City and the union, including Plaintiff.